Agenda

The Global OCEANS 2020: Singapore – U.S. Gulf Coast event agenda will be continuously updated to reflect Plenary Presentations and other calendar items as they are scheduled.

Please note: The agenda is subject to change.

Technical Program

Time (UTC) Time (CST) Time (SGT) Event
12:30 – 15:00 7:30 AM – 10:00 AM 8:30 PM – 11:00 PM

Global Welcome Address

KEYNOTE: Autonomous Systems & Marine Autonomy

15:15 – 16:45 10:30 AM – 12:00 AM 11:30 PM – 1:00 AM Autonomous Systems: Emerging & Future Tech Special Panel
18:00 – 20:00 1:00 PM – 1:45 PM 2:00 AM – 2:45 AM
(Oct. 6th)
KEYNOTE: Visions for the Blue Economy
20:30 – 22:00 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM 3:00 AM – 4:30 AM
(Oct. 6th)
Visions for the Blue Economy Special Panel
22:15 – 23:15 4:30 PM – 7:00 PM 5:30 AM – 7:00 AM
(Oct. 6th)
Young Professionals Welcome & Career Paths Panel
Time (UTC) Time (CST) Time (SGT) Event
13:45 – 14:45 9:00 AM – 9:30 AM 10:00 PM – 10:30 PM Town Hall: An Unmanned Systems Strategic Data Enterprise (NOAA)
15:00 – 15:30 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM 11:00 PM – 11:30 PM IEEE OES Awards
15:45 – 16:45 10:45 AM – 11:45 AM 11:45 PM – 12:45 AM Women’s Program – Women In Engineering
18:00 – 19:30 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM 2:00 AM – 3:30 AM
(Oct. 7th)
Autonomous Systems: Operational Use Special Panel
20:30 – 22:00 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM 4:30 AM – 6:00 AM
(Oct. 7th)
Embrace The Gulf Special Panel
22:15 – 23:15 5:15 PM – 7:00 PM 6:15 AM – 8:00 AM
(Oct. 7th)
Young Professionals – Soft Skills
Time (UTC) Time (CST) Time (SGT) Event
12:30 – 14:00 7:30 AM – 9:00 AM 8:30 PM – 10:00 PM UN Decade of Ocean Science for Sustainable Development Special Panel
14:15 – 15:45 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM 10:30 PM – 12:00 AM Advances in Oceanographic Research and Technology Development at Sea Special Panel
18:00 – 20:00 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM 2:00 AM – 4:00 AM
(Oct. 8th)
KEYNOTE: Operational Oceanography
20:30 – 22:00 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM 4:30 AM – 6:00 AM
(Oct. 8th)
Operational Oceanography Special Panel
22:15 – 23:45 5:15 PM – 7:00 PM 6:15 AM – 8:00 AM
(Oct. 8th)
Pipeline for Marine Technology Development and Testing Special Panel
Time (UTC) Time (CST) Time (SGT) Event
13:00 – 14:30 8:00 AM – 9:30 AM 9:00 PM – 10:30 PM CENOTE Special Panel
14:45 – 15:45 9:45 AM – 10:45 AM 10:45 PM – 11:45 PM KEYNOTE: Exploring Worlds Beyond the Coastline
16:00 – 17:00 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM 12:00 AM – 1:00 AM
(Oct. 9th)
MTS Annual Meeting, Election Results, and Awards Celebration
19:00 – 19:30 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM 2:00 AM – 3:30 AM
(Oct. 9th)
Naval Innovations in Science & Engineering Special Panel
20:30 – 22:00 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM 4:30 AM – 6:00 AM
(Oct. 9th)
The Gulf of Mexico – A Case Study in Resilience Special Panel
Time (UTC) Time (CST) Time (SGT) Event
12:30 – 14:00 7:30 AM – 9:00 AM 8:30 PM – 10:00 PM Unmanned Systems Special Panel
14:30 – 15:30 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM 10:30 PM – 11:30 PM Student Poster Competition Awards
18:00 – 19:00 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM 2:00 AM – 3:30 AM
(Oct. 10th)
Women’s Program – Women Leadership in Ocean Science & Technology
19:00 – 19:15 2:00 PM – 2:15 PM 3:00 AM – 3:15 AM
(Oct. 10th)
Closing Address

Tutorials & Workshops

Time (UTC) Time (CST) Time (SGT) Event
12:30 – 14:30 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM 8:30 PM – 10:30 PM Tutorial 1 (Part 1): Practical Underwater Software-defined Networking
15:30 – 17:30 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM 11:30 PM – 1:30 AM Tutorial 1 (Part 2): Practical Underwater Software-defined Networking
12:30 – 14:30 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM 8:30 PM – 10:30 PM Tutorial 5 (Part 1): Localization, DOA Estimation & Beamforming: A Complete Review of Array Signal Processing
15:30 – 17:30 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM 11:30 PM – 1:30 AM Tutorial 5 (Part 2): Localization, DOA Estimation & Beamforming: A Complete Review of Array Signal Processing
16:00 – 20:00 11:00 AM – 3:00 PM 12:00 AM – 4:00 AM
(Oct. 13th)
Workshop 2: Build Industry & Regulatory Partnership & Marine Renewable Energy Environmental Monitoring Guidelines w/ Triton Field Trials
Time (UTC) Time (CST) Time (SGT) Event
12:30 – 14:30 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM 8:30 PM – 10:30 PM Tutorial 2 (Part 1): Underwater Acoustic Imaging
15:30 – 17:30 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM 11:30 PM – 1:30 AM Tutorial 2 (Part 2): Underwater Acoustic Imaging
15:00 – 17:00 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM 11:00 PM – 12:00 AM Tutorial 4 (Part 1): Oceanography from space for everyone: Demystifying satellite data for users
18:00 – 20:00 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM 2:00 AM – 4:00 AM
(Oct. 14th)
Tutorial 4 (Part 2): Oceanography from space for everyone: Demystifying satellite data for users
20:30 – 22:30 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM 4:30 AM – 6:30 AM
(Oct. 14th)
Tutorial 4 (Part 3): Oceanography from space for everyone: Demystifying satellite data for users
Time (UTC) Time (CST) Time (SGT) Event
12:30 – 14:30 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM 8:30 PM – 10:30 PM Tutorial 3 (Part 1): Detection of Underwater Acoustic Signals: Theory and Techniques
15:30 – 17:30 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM 11:30 PM – 1:30 AM Tutorial 3 (Part 2): Detection of Underwater Acoustic Signals: Theory and Techniques